PRIVACY POLICY

TAXplan was founded on principles of knowledge, integrity and accountability.  TAXplan is committed to customer satisfaction. This privacy policy sets forth the types of information we collect, how we may use or disclose that personal information, how we protect your personal information and your rights regarding your personal information.

Objective & Scope of Privacy Policy

TAXplan is committed to providing reliable, timely, and accurate income tax returns to its customers across Canada. Consistent with the Canada Standards Act Privacy code, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other applicable law, TAXplan is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information it collects from its customers. This Privacy Policy governs personal information collected from our customers for the purposes of completing and filing income tax returns. It does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined, or information that is available from a public source, such as a telephone directory. This Privacy Policy applies to all TAXplan employees and contracted employees. Using contractual or other arrangements, TAXplan will ensure agents, contractors and third party service providers, who may receive personal information in the course of providing services to TAXplan as part of TAXplan’s delivery of services, protect the personal information in a manner consistent with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy. If a question arises regarding access to your personal information held by TAXplan, or there is a concern about the manner in which TAXplan collects, uses, retains and discloses your personal information as one of TAXplan’s clients, please contact:

Gennaro De Luca
Chief Privacy Officer
TAXplan
19-4370 Steeles Ave. West, Suite 203
Woodbridge, ON
L4L 4Y4

Email: info@taxplancanada.ca
Phone: (905) 856-7357
Toll free: (855) 610-PLAN

Certified Financial Planner’s Referrals
If you’ve been referred to TAXplan by your Financial Planner or Advisor and have created a TAXplan account through the Advisor’s branded website page, said Advisor may contact you.

Definitions

CRA is an acronym and refers to the Canada Revenue Agency. Consent means voluntary agreement with the collection, use; retention and disclosure of information for the purposes for which TAXplan’s services have been retained. Express consent is obtained explicitly, in writing, from the Customer. Collection means any and all information obtained from the Customer for the purpose of providing the income tax return preparation and filing services of TAXplan. Collection also means any and all information obtained about the Customer from other third party sources such as Canada Revenue Agency for the purpose of providing income tax return preparation and filing services. Customer refers to any individual that has retained TAXplan’s services. Disclosure means making available Personal Information and business information about the Customer to third party government agencies or organizations outside of TAXplan. Organization is defined as a business, association, partnership, person, or trade union. Personal Information means any information about the Customer, recorded in any form that is identifiable to that individual either directly or by inference from the information, but does not include the name, title or address, or other information relating to the Customer’s business or place of employment. Transfer means filing or otherwise transferring Personal Information and business information to or from a TAXplan location, TAXplan head office, or Canada Revenue Agency for the purposes consented to by the Customer. Use means the tabulation of all information obtained from the Customer and other third party sources, as well as the preparation of all pertinent and relevant income tax and benefit reporting and filing all related and pertinent forms as required by Canada Revenue Agency (“Return”).

Collection, Use & Transfer of Personal Information

Purpose: The purpose for the collection, use and transfer of a Customer’s Personal Information by TAXplan, its employees, and contracted employees, is to obtain all pertinent and necessary information for the preparation and filing of the Customer’s Return as required by CRA pursuant to the Income Tax Act.

Collection: Personal Information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the Customer. Where Personal Information is not available from the Customer, but may be obtained from a financial institution, government agency, or other third party source, Personal Information will be collected from those sources with the customer’s consent. Personal Information that is collected by, and about, the Customer is limited to only that information that is required by CRA and the Income Tax Act for the preparation and filing of the Customer’s Return.

Use & Transfer: Personal Information that is collected in the preparation of a Customer’s Return may be transferred to TAXplan’s head office or any other TAXplan location for final review for processing prior to electronic transfer to CRA. Personal Information is not otherwise used or disclosed to any third party organizations for any reason outside the purpose stipulated above. Any data that is aggregated for statistical or business monitoring purposes will be rendered anonymous so as not to be identifiable to the Customer.

Consent

When a Customer signs the Information Return for Electronic Filing of an Individual’s Income Tax and Benefit Return, and signs the Customer Authorization form, the Customer consents and agrees to the following:

Accuracy

TAXplan endeavors to ensure that any Personal Information provided by its Customers, and in its possession, is accurate, current and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is used and transferred. Upon notification by a Customer that the Personal Information collected and used by TAXplan requires correction or updating, TAXplan will endeavor to make the necessary corrections promptly. Personal Information contained in files that have been closed, or from prior year income tax returns, is not actively updated or maintained.

Retention

TAXplan retains Personal Information as long as TAXplan believes it is required to retain such information for the purpose of filing completed Returns and having such Returns available in the event that such information is required by Customer to respond to a request by CRA. After a Customer’s Return has been filed with CRA, the said Return and all Personal Information contained therein is stored at the TAXplan site where the Return was prepared or at TAXplan’s main database to enable TAXplan to respond to any inquiries from Customer or CRA and for no other purpose. This information is usually stored for a period of seven years.

Access to Personal Information

TAXplan permits a Customer to access and review the Personal Information it holds about the Customer upon receipt of a written request to the Chief Privacy Officer. Where Personal Information will not or cannot be disclosed, the Customer making the request will be provided with reasons for the non-disclosure. To protect against fraudulent requests for access, TAXplan will require sufficient information or proof of identification from the Customer before granting access or making corrections to the Customer’s Personal Information. Where a request for access to a Customer’s Personal Information is granted, TAXplan will endeavor to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than 30 days following receipt of the written request and confirmation of the Customer’s identity. TAXplan may charge a nominal cost to the Customer making the access request to cover photocopying or mailing costs, if necessary.

Amendment to TAXplan Privacy Policy and Procedure

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of January 1, 2014. TAXplan recognizes that legal interpretation of PIPEDA and future Provincial privacy legislation may impact its privacy policies and procedures. The Chief Privacy Officer will review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and notification of any revisions will be posted on TAXplan’s Internet web site, as well as communicated to TAXplan’s locations. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the Personal Information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy Statement to TAXplan’s Internet web site.

Complaint Process

Any concern or complaint by a Customer about a TAXplan location’s or employee’s management of the Customer’s Personal Information should be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer, in writing.  All complaints received by the Chief Privacy Officer will be investigated promptly and the Customer will be advised of the results of the investigation. Where corrective or disciplinary action is indicated by the Chief Privacy Officer’s investigation, TAXplan will undertake to take such corrective and/or disciplinary action promptly.